About Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Mahendra Singh Dhoni is an Indian cricketer and the current captain of the Indian national cricket team.

Full name: Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Born: 7 July 1981 (age 32) Ranchi, Bihar, India

Nickname: Mahi, MS, MSD

Role: Wicket-keeper, India captain

Batting style: Right-hand batsman

Bowling style: Right-arm medium

Awards: Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, ICC World ODI XI, ODI Player of the Year

Mahendra Singh Dhoni is one of the most widely and popularly known Indian cricketers, mainly for his batting skills, but also for his wild hair-styles.

MSD is the current captain of the national Indian cricket team. He is an attacking right-handed middle-order batsman and wicket-keeper; he is widely regarded as one of the greatest finishers in the limited-overs cricket.

Mahendra Singh Dhoni started his first class career in the year 1999-2000. His one day international debut came after playing five years of first class cricket on the 23rd of December 2004 against Bangladesh. Unfortunately, he was run out on the first ball he faced. But, in the fifth match against Pakistan, Dhoni made a fantastic score of 148 runs from just 123 balls; he hit 15 boundaries and four sixes. Also, he got his first man of the match award for that game.

Not only did he prove himself to be a good wicket keeper, Dhoni also proved to be a first class batsman. On the 31st of October, Dhoni broke the record of highest runs scored by a wicket keeper by securing 183 runs against Srilanka. He was said to be one of the finest wicketkeeper-cum-batsman India had seen after a very long time.

Dhoni’s amazing batting skills and good fielding earned him the spot for captaincy. Under his captaincy, India won many series such as the 2007 ICC World Twenty20, the CB Series of 2007–08, the 2010 Asia Cup, the 2011 ICC Cricket World Cup and the 2013 ICC Champions Trophy. Also in 2009, Dhoni led the Indian team to number one position for the first time in the ICC Test rankings.

In 2013, under his captaincy, India became the first team in more than 40 years to whitewash Australia in a Test series. Dhoni became the first captain to win all the ICC trophies, he achieved this feat when India defeated England in champions trophy in England on June 2013. He has also captained the Chennai Super Kings to victory in the 2010 and 2011 seasons of Indian Premier League along with the 2010 Champions League Twenty20.

Including all the above, Dhoni has also been conferred the honorary rank of Lieutenant Colonel by the Indian Territorial Army on 1st November 2013. He is the second Indian cricketer after Kapil Dev to have received this honor. Also, in June 2013, Forbes ranked Dhoni 16th in the list of highest paid athletes in the world, estimating his earnings at $31.5 million. SportsPro has rated Dhoni as the 16th most remarkable athlete in the world. He also has his name in The Times list of “Time 100”, a list of 100 most influential people of the world, in 2011. 

Add new comment

Plain text