Rahul Dravid

Rahul Dravid is a former Indian cricketer, who captained the national Test and One Day International teams. He is popularly acknowledged as ‘The Wall’ of the Indian cricket team.

Full name: Rahul Sharad Dravid

Born: 11 January 1973 (age 40) Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India

Nickname: The Wall, Jammy, Mr. Dependable

Role: Batsman; Right-handed, occasional wicketkeeper

Awards: Wisden Cricketers of the Year, Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan, Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy, Test Player of the Year, Arjuna Award for Cricket.

Spouse: Vijeta Pendharkar, married 2003.

Born in a Marathi family, Dravid started playing cricket at the age of 12 and represented his state team in the under-15, under-17 and under-19 levels. He is hailed as ‘The Wall’ of the Indian cricket team. He is also described as one of the greatest batsmen in the history of cricket.

Known as ‘Mr. Dependable’ due to his ability to bat for long sessions, Rahul Dravid has been a batting mainstay of the Indian Test team since he first arrived at the international scene in 1996. He made his Test debut against England in Lords and scored a 95. Till now, he has scored 31 centuries and 59 half-centuries in 150 Test matches. He is the third batsman ever to score more than 12,000 runs in Test cricket.

Dravid played his first one-day international (ODI) match against Sri Lanka in April 1996. In 2007, he became the sixth player and the third Indian to score 10,000 runs in ODI cricket. He is often regarded as one of the most technically sound batsmen of his time. He has so far amassed more than 12,000 runs in Tests and 10,000 runs in ODIs. He holds the record of being the only batsman to score a century in all ten Test playing nations.

In August 2011, after receiving a surprise call in the ODI series against England, Dravid declared his retirement from ODIs as well as Twenty20 International, and in March 2012, he announced his retirement from international and first-class cricket. He appeared in the 2012 Indian Premier League as captain of the Rajasthan Royals.

As of October 2012, Dravid is the third-highest run scorer in Test cricket, after Sachin Tendulkar and Ricky Ponting. Also, he holds the record for the most number of catches taken by a player (non-wicket-keeper) in Test cricket, with 210 catches.

He was named one of the five best cricketers of the year by Wisden Cricketers' Almanack in 2000 and received the Player of the Year and the Test Player of the Year awards at the inaugural ICC awards ceremony in 2004. In December 2011, he became the first non-Australian cricketer to address the Bradman Oration in Canberra.

Rahul Dravid, along with Glenn McGrath, was honored during the seventh annual Bradman Awards in Sydney on 1 November 2012. He has also been honored with the Padma Bhushan award, India's third highest civilian award.

Add new comment

Plain text