Ricky Ponting

Ricky Ponting is a former Australian cricketer, who captained the Australian national cricket team in 2004 and 2011 for Test Cricket and in 2002 and 2011 for One Day International Cricket.

Born: December 19, 1974 (age 39), Launceston, Australia

Nickname: Punter

Spouse: Rianna Jennifer Cantor, married in 2002.

Children: Emmy Charlotte Ponting, Matisse Ellie Ponting

Role: Batsman, Right-hand batting style.

Awards: Allan Border Medal, Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy, Wisden Leading Cricketer in the World, Compton–Miller medal, Captain of the Year

Current teams: Mumbai Indians, Tasmania cricket team, Hobart Hurricanes

Ricky Ponting, also known as “Punter”, is considered to be one of Australia's finest cricketers in the modern era.

Ponting, the eldest of three children, was born and raised in Launceston, Tasmania to parents Graeme and Lorraine. Ricky started playing cricket at age 7, and showed immediate promise. At 12, he became the youngest person in the world to have a bat sponsor, when he was signed by Kookaburra. Full of talent, Ponting had began playing first class cricket and had made it to the major leagues with ease.

At the age of 20, Ponting made his debut as part of the Australian ODI team in 1995. He lost his place in the team several times due to lack of form and discipline issues. However, his progress remained unhindered. In early 2002, Ricky became the ODI captain, and then Test captain in 2004. By 2008, Ricky was ranked the second highest ODI batsman and third amongst the Test batsman in the ICC ratings.

After playing in over 160 Tests and 370 ODIs, Ponting was considered Australia's leading and finest batsman of all time. He is one of only four players in history to have scored a cumulative 13,000 Test runs. With 48 victories in 77 Tests between 2004 and 2010, heis statistically, one of the most successful captains of all time.

As a player, Ricky Ponting is the only cricketer in history to be involved in 100 Test victories. He also holds the record to have been involved in the maximum number of ODI victories as a player, i.e. 262 wins.

“Punter” announced his retirement from Test cricket on 29th November 2012. He made his 168th and last appearance in Test against South Africa. Ricky Ponting retired on 3 December 2012 with a Test batting average of 51.85, but he continued playing cricket around the world.

In February 2013, Ponting was announced as the captain of the Mumbai Indians team in the Indian Premier League. In March of the same year, he was announced as the first international franchise player for the Caribbean Premier League. Later that month, Ponting revealed that this would be his last season playing cricket, and at the end of the competition he would be retiring from all forms of cricket.

In his final first class innings, “Punter” hit an unbeaten 169 in Surrey against Notts, thus bringing his total to 82 first class centuries in his illustrious career.

Add new comment

Plain text