Sachin Tendulkar

Sachin Tendulkar is a former batsman of the Indian cricket team. He is widely and popularly known as the greatest cricketer of all time. He is also acknowledged as the ‘God of Cricket’ among his fans.

Full Name: Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar

Born: 24 April 1973 (age 40), Bombay, Maharashtra, India

Nickname: Tendlya, God of Cricket, Little Master, Master Blaster

Role: Batsman, Right-handed batting style.

Spouse: Anjali Tendulkar, married 1995.

Awards: Bharat Ratna, Wisden Cricketers of the Year, Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, Padma Shri, Padma Vibhushan, Maharashtra Bhushan Award, Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy, Wisden Leading Cricketer in the World, ICC World ODI XI, World Test XI, BCCI Cricketer of the Year, Wisden India Outstanding Achievement Award, Outstanding Achievement in Sport, LG People's Choice Award, Castrol Indian Cricketer of the Year, People's Choice Award, Arjuna Award for Cricket.

Sachin Tendulkar was born and brought up in Mumbai (Bombay), India, where he still currently resides. He was given his first cricket bat at the age 11, and became India's youngest Test cricketer at just 16. In 2005, he became the first cricketer to score his 35th century in a Test match. In 2007, Tendulkar reached another major milestone, by becoming the first player to record a cumulative 15,000 runs in one-day international play.

Sachin belonged to a middle class family; he is the youngest of the four children. His father was a professor while his mother worked for a life insurance company. Tendulkar wasn't a particularly gifted student, but he'd always shown himself to be a standout athlete. He proved this by becoming the captain of the Indian cricket team, at the age of 23, for the 1996 World Cup. Although, the Indian team did not win the World Cup, Sachin came out of the game as the event’s top scorer.

In India, Sachin became a shinning star of the nation; he was even termed as ‘The Last Hero’ by a popular newspaper. His aggressive and inventive style of play resonated with his fans. Also, his humble and shy nature off the field earned him even more fans.

Even in his thirties, Tendulkar's dominance over the sport continued; he scored his record-breaking 35th century in Test play in December 2005 in a match against Sri Lanka. In June 2007, he set another mark when he became the first player to record a cumulative 15,000 runs in one-day international play. In January 2010, he moved into the record books again when became the first batsman to score a cumulative 13,000 runs in Test play.

In April 2011, Tendulkar chalked up another milestone when he led India to the World Cup victory. During the tournament, he became the first batsman to score 2000 runs and six centuries in a World Cup.

In 2013, Tendulkar announced his retirement from all forms of cricket; he retired on 16 November 2013 after playing his 200th and final Test match against the West Indies in Mumbai's Wankhede Stadium. In his career, Tendulkar has played 664 international cricket matches, and has scored a total of 34,357 runs. 

Add new comment

Plain text