Sir Don Bradman

Sir Donald George Bradman was a former Australian cricketer. He is popularly known as the greatest batsman of all time.

Full name: Donald George Bradman

Born: 27 August 1908, Cootamundra, New South Wales, Australia

Died: 25 February 2001 (aged 92), Kensington Park, South Australia, Australia

Nickname: The Don, The Boy from Bowral, Braddles

Role: Batsman, Right hand style.

Spouse: Jessie Martha Menzies (married. 1932–1997)

Sir Donald Bradman is a known legendary batsman of the cricket world and is considered the hero of Australia. His fame is not just limited to the Australia, but Sir Don Bradman is known worldwide for his extraordinary talent. His name, Bradman, is said to have become synonymous with Australian cricket. It was his contribution in this sport that made Australia one of the most successful cricketing nations of the world. Sir Donald Bradman, also commonly known as ‘The Don’, is believed to be one of the greatest players of the 20th century.

Learning Cricket

Donald Bradman was born on 27th August 1908 in New South Wales, Australia. He was the youngest child in the family. Bradman was so serious about cricket that at the age of 13, he quite school and started learning cricket. He would rigorously practice cricket with a golf ball and a cricket stump day and night. His devotion paid off when he got a chance to play for his motherland at the age of twenty. Since then, there was no looking back for Bradman.

Criticism and back

Bradman made his debut in the international cricket scene in the year 1928, in a match against England in Ashes. Bradman, nicknamed “Braddles”, by his teammates faced criticism for his first test match. It was a harsh learning experience where Australia lost the innings by 675 runs. However, in his third test match, Bradman scored 112 runs and become the youngest player to score a test century.

In the 1930 Ashes series, Bradman began with 236 runs and went on to score 1,000 first-class runs by the end of the series. He became the fifth player and the first Australian to ever achieve this extraordinary feat. However, this feat was surpassed on 11th July, when Bradman score three centuries between the times of breakfast, lunch and tea of the day. He still remains the only player to have scored more than 300 runs in a day’s play.

Amazing play

His great stillness whilst awaiting the delivery, shot based on the combination of excellent vision and speed, strong footwork, decisive and powerful bat motion with a pronounced follow-through, were the little things which would make his matches worth watching. Bradman’s play is said to be almost flawless, except his tendency to backlift the bat, which gave the bowler an easy shot for the wicket. The said flaw turned a mistake when in a few series England decided to stop Bradman with the ‘bodyline’ tactics. Although, this brought down the batting average of Don, he could not be stopped entirely.

In 1936, Donald Bradman was made the captain of the Australian cricket team. Under his captaincy, Australia is said to have won what is known as the best test match of all times. Despite of occasional battles with illnesses, he continued to dominate world cricket throughout the 1930s, and was said to be raising the spirit of the nation suffering under the changes of the economic depression, until war intervened. 

Missed by 4

After the war, in his last test match against England, Don was duck out after playing one ball. This was the reason why Don’s test cricket average remained 99.94 as he was unable to score 4 runs which would have given him an average of 100. Over an international career spanning nearly 20 years from 1930 to 1948, Bradman's statistical achievements remained unparalleled. For decades, he stood as the highest Australian to ever score in a test match. Although, it was equaled by Mark Taylor, but was surpassed by Matthew Hayden in 2003 who scored 380 runs.

Superb career end

The glorious career of Sir Donald Bradman came to an end in 1949. He was awarded with knighthood on the said year. Also, he was the first Australian to get a knighthood in the cricketing field. After his retirement, he lead a lonely family life and was mostly out of limelight. In 2001, Sir Donald Bradman died in his home in Adelaide, and is still said to be a legend that is never to be forgotten by the cricketing world. 

Add new comment

Plain text