Younus Khan

Mohammad Younus Khan is a Pakistani cricketer and former captain of the Pakistan national cricket team.

Full name: Mohammad Younus Khan

Born: 29 November 1977 (age 36) Mardan, Pakistan

Nickname: Mike

Role: Batsman, Right-handed batting style

Height: 5 ft 11 in (1.80 m)

Spouse: Amna Khan, married 2007

Current teams: Pakistan national cricket team, Habib Bank Limited cricket team, Abbottabad Falcons, South Australia cricket team, Peshawar Panthers.

Former captain Younus Khan has long been the batting mainstay of the Pakistan cricket team. He is only the third Pakistani batsman to score a triple century in Tests. Younus’ name is often spelled as ‘Younis’ Khan, and he has been quoted as saying, “My name is Younus Khan. I tell people that everywhere, but they don’t listen.”

Entry into the international cricket scene

Belonging to a Pathan family, Younus Khan made his international debut in an ODI against Sri Lanka at Karachi in February 2000 and since then has played over 150 ODIs for Pakistan. He has also played in over 50 Test matches. In 2005, he was one of the 15 nominees for the ICC Test Player of the Year. He is the second fastest Pakistani to reach 4000 Test runs in 87 innings. Younus Khan topped the ICC's Test Batting Rankings in February 2009 after an acclaimed innings of 313 in his first test as captain.

Along with proving himself as an accomplished batsman, Younus also proved to be a skilled fielder and an occasional leg-spin bowler. In the Tests against India, Younus averaged an exceptional 106, the highest average against India by a Pakistani. Apart from his 267 at Bangalore, Younus also made 147 at Kolkata in 2005 and a pair of centuries during India's trip to Pakistan in 2006. More importantly, the tour to India showcased his potential as the future captain of Pakistan, and his energetic and astute leadership impressed many people.

Appointment for Captaincy

In September 2006, he was offered the position of captain, but turned down the offer stating that he did not want to be a "dummy captain". He was offered the captaincy on a permanent basis, but he refused and blamed the people for an early exit from the tournament. Then finally in 2009, Younus Khan was appointed the permanent captain of both the Test and ODI teams. 

Trouble in Captaincy

In October 2009, due to a parliamentary investigation in match fixing which allegedly took place during his reign, Khan resigned as captain. After being cleared in the investigation, Khan was requested to take back his resignation. Later, after captaining the team for a three-match series against New Zealand, Younis took a break from the test matches and the captaincy was given to Mohammad Yousuf and since then Younis has not captained the national team.

Amazing play style

Younus is regarded as one of the best spin bowlers of the world. Being particularly strong on the leg side, Khan shows his favorite and trademark flick shot in the game. However, he is also prone to getting down on one knee and driving the ball extravagantly, but with flamboyance and grit. His one main weakness to play away from the body and his tendency to leave straight balls has been exploited by bowlers. Despite all this, Khan along with his team members had formed a formidable batting order for Pakistan.

Fake Retirement from Cricket

In 2008 Younus signed with the Indian Premier League and was drafted by the Rajasthan Royals for a bid of $225,000 USD. He however played only 1 match in the tournament against Kings XI Punjab and scored 1 run.

In July 2009, Younus Khan announced his retirement from Twenty20 cricket after leading his team to the ICC World Twenty20 title. At the age of 31, he considered himself too old for cricket and took a step back from his cricket career. However, after returning home, Younus announced that he was willing to play T20 cricket for Pakistan as a senior batsman, and later confirmed that he was available to play in all three-formats of the game. Though, he did announced that he was no longer in the race for the captaincy.

After announcing his comeback to cricket, Younus was selected for the three match Twenty20 series against New Zealand in December 2010. Although Khan played the matches, he struggled for form and failed to make an impact.  

Add new comment

Plain text